Privacy Statement

VicRoads is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information collected, handled, stored or disclosed about you through our on-line services shall be managed in accordance with the Road Safety Act 1986, Information Privacy Act 2000 and the Health Records Act 2001.

Personal information means information or an opinion that is recorded about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Anonymity

You can access our website without disclosing your personal information (for example name and address). However, certain functions within our website, such as change of address, feedback or the ordering of material from the on-line bookshop may require the disclosure of personal information.

Collection and use of Personal information

We only collect and record personal information that is provided directly to us that is necessary for us to perform our functions or activities.

Personal information is collected for example in the following situations:

When you send us an e-mail

Your e-mail address will be recorded and used solely for the purpose for which you have provided it. It will not be disclosed, added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

When you use our on-line services, such as completing a form electronically or paying fees on-line

Our on-line services are managed by a service provider. Our service provider may access the personal information entered in these forms in order to process electronic transactions or to resolve a technical problem.

Online payments are managed by the payment facility Maxi. Full information on the security of Maxi services can be viewed at 'Maxi Security'.

When you register as a site user

If you register as a user of the following on-line services:

you can download the relevant User Application Form from the on-line services page above, complete, sign and forward as directed. The form outlines the user responsibility, authorisation and the meaning of confidentiality.

To protect your own privacy, all passwords are to be kept confidential, and must not be displayed, shared or written down.

Technical Information

We collect technical information through the usage of click stream data for statistical purposes. Cookies are used to understand site usage and usability, and Web Beacons are used.

Click stream data

When you visit our on-line services, VicRoads makes a record of your visit. The following information, referred to as 'click stream data' in computer language, is logged by our server:

All of this information is collected for statistical purposes to enable us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, determine what information is most and least used and help us make our site more useful to visitors.

We do not actively seek to identify you. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our server's logs.

Use of Cookies

When you visit our site, our server may generate a cookie. A cookie is a small piece of information (a text file) that a web server can place temporarily on your hard drive or web browser. It is used by your browser to identify the pages that you have visited on our site.
A cookie is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

Why are Cookies used?

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and usability of our sites. We do not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies, alone, do not reveal your e-mail address or other personal information. You choose to provide this information by, for example, registering at our site. The information you provide may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Use of Web Beacons

Our site uses Web Beacons.

What is a Web Beacon?

A web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image that is placed on a site (or in an e-mail) and when used in combination with cookies, can monitor the behaviour of the user visiting the site (or sending the e-mail). The type of information collected might include the Internet Protocol address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and previously set cookie values.

Web beacons are also known as Web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs.

Security of Electronic Transmissions

We take reasonable steps to secure the information transmitted to our on-line services. However, the nature of electronic transmissions is such that there is the possibility that a third party may observe this information whilst it is in transit. You may prefer to provide information by telephone or paper mail or in person.

External Links

When accessing external links provided on our site, it is recommended that you read the site-owners’ privacy statement before disclosing your personal information. We do not accept responsibility for inappropriate use, collection, storage or disclosure of your personal information outside of our site.

Access and Correction

If you:

How to Contact Us

The Information Privacy Co-ordinator
Level 5, 60 Denmark Street
Kew Vic 3101

Telephone: 13 11 71